Q Must a municipality or county publish notice before the first day of each fiscal year of its revenues, costs, and contracts for solid waste services?

A Yes, Section 17-17-348 requires the publication of such notice. In addition, Section 17-17-347 requires the local government to devlop a system to notify each user of solid waste services at the end of each fiscal year of the average or individual costs of such services.