Q May a school district allow a non-profit organization to use the districtís buses to transport students to an educational program?

A Yes, Section 37-41-27 allows the local school boards, subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education, to permit the use of publicly owned school buses for the transportation of participating students to special events which the boards may consider a part of the educational program. The decision of the local board is subject to review by the State Board of Education and a court of competent jurisdiction. Any use other than a school-related activity is not authorized by Section 37-41-27. Whether activities are events connected with the schools and a part of the educational programs is a factual determination is to be made by local boards. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hopson, June 19, 2015)