Q If the same person is serving as the county prosecutor and youth court prosecutor, is that person limited to the county prosecutor’s salary set by Section 25-3-9?

A Yes, Section 43-21-117 states that the county prosecuting attorney shall serve as the youth court prosecutor. If funds are available, the court may designate a prosecutor(s) in lieu of or in addition to the county prosecuting attorney, but if one person is serving as both county prosecuting attorney and youth court prosecutor, that person is limited to the county prosecuting attorney’s salary set in Section 25-3-9. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Thaggard, July 17, 2015)