Q May a county merge a water district and a sewer district?

A No, once a water district or sewer district is created, Section 19-5-167(1) states that only the commission has the authority to make decisions regarding the operation and management of its district. The board of supervisors, then, has no authority to merge the districts. Each district can be dissolved by the action of its respective board of commissioners, and if such an action is taken, the board of supervisors may then create a water and sewer district.(Attorney General’s opinion to Cadle, July 10, 2015)