Q May water and sewer district created under Section 19-5-151 et seq. provide group hospitalization benefits for its employees and their dependents without recovering any of the cost of such dependent coverage?

A Yes, Section 19-5-177 (1) (n) authorizes a water and sewer district, if the board of commissioners so choose, to pay the full cost of group hospitalization benefits for its employees and their dependents. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Simpson, June 26, 2015)