Q The medical center provides services to patients that include surgical implantation of devices such as cochlear implants and stents, as well as durable medical equipment such as orthopedic braces and eyeglasses. Do we have to purchase these items pursuant to bids (Section 31-7-13), or is there an exception?

A According to further discussions, these items require personalization based on a patientís needs, and are sold on an individual basis to a particular patient, and the cost is billed to the patient and/or insurer. Section 31-7-13(e) provides an exception to bid requirements for items purchased for resale, and these products fit within that definition. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Boyce, May 15, 2015)