Q May the county reimburse an individual employee of the county for meals had within the county, when the meal was at a seminar or in conjunction with some county function or operation?

A Yes, if the board determines the meal expenses were incurred while performing official duties. Reimbursement is not authorized per DFA Regulation 114 if the meal was included in the conference registration fee. Reimbursement may be subject to certain tax implications. (Attorney General’s Opinion to White, June 26, 2015)