Q The County owns property that was formerly leased to a mobile home retailer. The business closed, no one has claimed the five mobile homes still located on the property, and the owner of the business has abandoned the property. The trailers have become an eye-sore. What must the county do to remove and/or dispose of the dilapidated mobile homes?

A Section 19-3-85 sets forth the process the Board of Supervisors must follow when disposing of abandoned personal property. If the board complies with the statutory provisions and the property is not claimed or purchased at auction, it may then convert the property to county use. If the county has no use for the property, it may then declare the property surplus and dispose of it in accordance with Section 17-25-25. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Riley, May 15, 2015)