Q Is the Board of Supervisors restricted when hiring and establishing payroll for road employees prior to the general elections of supervisors and other county officials?

A Yes, the board may not hire more road employees or set their salaries at amounts that exceed the average number of road employees and the average amount of road employee payrolls during the months of May, June, July and August of the general election year when supervisors are elected. (Section 23-15-881) However, this limitation does not apply to contracts for road contractors or bridge contractors when such road or bridge construction or maintenance contracts were awarded by the State Highway Commission or the Board of Supervisors and such contracts were awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after legal advertisement. (Section 23-15-883)