Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Is information pertaining to public employees public record?

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Is information pertaining to public employees public record?

    Q Is information pertaining to public employees, including age, gender, and insurance policy coverage, a matter of public record under the Mississippi Public Records Act?

    A Whether the information described would be subject to the Public Records Act depends on the source from which the information could be obtained. If, for example, the names and ages of county employees were compiled on a single record for some purpose, then that information would be public record. However, confidential financial records of individual employees and other information found solely in personnel records would be exempt from the Public Records Act in accordance with Section 25-1-100. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Morgan dated June 26, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 03:15 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •