Q Is the board restricted from making repairs to equipment during the last six months of their term?

A Repairs made to road equipment during the last six months of a term that exceed the sum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) shall not be made unless and until the Board of Supervisors or a majority of the members thereof shall have authorized the making of the repairs at a regular or special meeting called for that purpose. (Section 19-13-21)