Q May the city grant free or discounted rentals on municipal property for an event that the board determines will be helpful toward advancing the moral and financial interests of the city, and/or the event will bring into favorable notice the opportunities, possibilities and resources of the city as per (Sections 17-3-1 and 17-3-3)?

A No, those Sections refer to advertising and do not authorize the granting of a donation, either as free or discounted use of municipal property. The municipal governing authorities may, in their discretion, waive all or part of the fees upon a finding that the group, organization or individual is qualified to receive a donation under Section 21-17-1(3) (a) (i) and (3) (b) (ii). Likewise, the municipal governing authority may do so under a finding that the group, organization or individual is qualified to receive a donation under Section 21-19-65 and that such donation is a match for other available funds. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Manley, May 1, 2015)