Q We are considering offering inmates several educational programs, to be provided by Good News Jail and Prison Ministries. May inmate canteen funds be used to pay for the costs of these programs?

A Under Section 19-3-81, inmate canteen funds may be expended for “any educational related expenses.” Whether these programs are for “educational related expenses” within the meaning of the statute is a matter of fact to be determined by the appropriate authority. Having no information on the content of the programs, no comment is made as to Establishment Clause issues. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Wright, April 24, 2015)