Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Bid preference law of a non-resident bidder's state.

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Bid preference law of a non-resident bidder's state.

    Q May a public entity accept a letter reciting the current bid preference law of a non-resident bidder’s state in lieu of a copy of the bid preference law itself?

    A The failure of a non-resident bidder to submit a copy of his applicable bid preference law prior to the time of award should result in a rejection of his bid. The preference created by Section 31-3-21(3) is triggered, for the benefit of a resident bidder, when the public entity is considering two apparent low bidders that are “equal or substantially equal” and involves the submission of at least one bid from a non-resident contractor. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Dulaney dated June 26, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 03:10 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •