Q Under Section 37-13-64, is the school board required to have given preauthorization to the school superintendent in advance of any extreme weather to declare an extreme weather condition? If the board has not done so, may the district retroactively grant the authority and exempt itself from the minimum required school session?

A Section 37-13-64(1) requires preauthorization, and such authorization may not be granted retroactively. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Wright, March 18, 2015)