Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Authority to hire an employee during executive session.

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Authority to hire an employee during executive session.

    Q Does a board of supervisors have the authority to hire an employee during executive session once the board has had its discussion with respect to the hiring?

    A The board may enter into executive session to discuss the hiring of a particular individual in a specific position, so long as the individual will be an employee of the county. Further, the board has the authority, pursuant to Section 25-41-7, to hire a particular individual during executive session once the board has had its discussion regarding employment of a person in a specific position. There is no authority for a board to enter into executive session to discuss the employment of an individual as an independent contractor. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Dulaney dated June 25, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 03:09 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •