Q Under Section 37-13-64, assuming the Governor has not made an extreme weather declaration, may school districts declare “extreme weather conditions” and automatically exempt themselves from the minimum required school session in Section 37-13-63(1) or are they required to first obtain the approval of the SBE?

A Section 37-13-64 does not require a declaration by the Governor or approval of the SBE. It authorizes the superintendents of school districts that have received authority from their “local school board” to declare the closure of school due to “extreme weather conditions.” While no “approval of the SBE” is required, there may be other reasons why a school district may need or may be required to notify the SBE of the reduced minimum school session that are beyond the scope of the present inquiry. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Wright, March 18, 2015)