Q Does Section 37-13-63(2) require the Governor to have declared an extreme weather emergency as a prerequisite to a school district receiving consideration for an exemption from the required minimum school session of 180 days from the State Board of Education (SBE) following an extreme weather event? If so, is the SBE required to approve a request for exemption?

A Yes, Section 37-13-63(2) requires a declaration from the Governor, but the SBE is not required to approve such a request. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Wright, March 18, 2015)