Q Can the school board, pursuant to its existing policy granting personal leave to its employees, increase the number of personal leave days to compensate the employees for the days they were not able to work due to weather conditions?

A Pursuant to Section 37-7-307(6), school board may adopt policies enlarging personal leave, including the ability to provide for leave with pay following an extreme weather emergency. Such a policy must be in effect prior to the date the absences occur, or it is a violation of Sections 66 and 96 of the Mississippi Constitution, which prohibit unauthorized donations or extra compensation after services rendered. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Keith, April 3, 2015)