Q Do licensed retirees employed part-time meet the definition of “licensed employees” under Section 37-9-105? Are they covered by the Education Employment Procedures Law (EEPL)?

A Licensed educators who are issued written contracts in accordance with Sections 37-9-17 and 37-9-23 and who meet statutory time of employment requirements should be considered employees for the purposes of EEPL, regardless of their status of retirees and that they work part-time. However, licensed educators who work on a casual basis without written contracts per Sections 37-9-17 and 37-9-23 would not be considered employees for the purposes of EEPL. (Attorney General’s Opinions to Griffin, February 6, 2015)