Q May the board of supervisors enter new contracts for state aid projects during the last six months of the supervisorsí term?

A During the last six months of the board of supervisorsí terms of office, no contracts for state aid projects shall be awarded unless construction programs embracing such projects shall have been adopted by the board and approved by the state aid engineer in writing prior to July 1 of said year.
(Section 65-9-19)