Q Is the board of supervisors restricted from making repairs to equipment during the last six months of their term?

A Repairs made to road equipment after July 1, 2015, that exceed the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) shall not be made unless and until the board of supervisors or a majority of the members thereof shall have authorized the making of the repairs at a regular or special meeting called for that purpose. (Section 19-13-21)