Q May a board of supervisors or any member thereof, purchase machinery during the last six (6) months of their or his term?

A No; however, an exception is allowed to a contract, lease or lease-purchase contract executed pursuant to the bidding requirements in Section 31-7-13 and approved by a unanimous vote of the board. Such unanimous vote shall include a statement indicating the boardís proclamation that the award of the contract is essential to the efficiency and economy of the operation of the county government. (Section 19-11-27)