Q May a county and a city jointly form a tourism board and appropriate funds for a budget and employ a director without local and private legislation, if they do not seek to levy any tax in connection with same?

A Pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, a county and city within the county may enter into an interlocal agreement to finance a joint or cooperative undertaking for the purpose of advertising and bringing into favorable notice the opportunities, possibilities and resources of the counties and cities (Section 17-3-1 et seq). Although the county and participating cities may not establish a separate legal entity, the county and participating cities are authorized to jointly or cooperatively finance and staff this undertaking with city and/or county employees. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Munn, February 13, 2015)