Q May the County Road Department hire more employees or give its employees a raise during the last year of the Supervisorsí term of office?

A Section 23-15-881 prohibits the Board or any member of the Board from employing during May, June, July and August of the Supervisorsí election year, hire more people to work the roads than the average number employed during May, June, July and August of the first three years of the term. In addition, Section 23-15-881 also prohibits paying total wages or other compensation for those four months that exceed the average for those four months during the previous three years, so if raises would increase the total for May through August they may not be granted.