Q Is the scope of a justice court clerk’s notary authority limited to court-related matters?

A No. While Section 11-1-1 is limited to administering oaths and taking and certifying affidavits in court-related matters, Section 25-33-17 provides that justice court clerks are ex officio notaries public, and may, as a public service, notarize documents not related to court matters. Of course, this notarial authority also applies to deputy clerks as well. (Attorney General’s Opinions to Quimby, November 14, 2014)