Q Section 31-11-35(2) requires major facility projects to be designed and constructed to meet or exceed the requirements of ASHRAE 90.1-2010 or any more stringent code adopted by DFA. If DFA has not adopted such rules, must state-funded buildings still meet the requirements of subsection (2)?

A Yes. Section 31-11-35 requires ASHRAE 90.1-2010 compliance, even in the absence of DFA-adopted rules and regulations. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Wilkinson, August 22, 2014)