Q Is there authority for the city to prohibit the open carry of firearms inside such places as city hall, the police station, or other city property?

A Section 45-9-53(1)(f) provides that a municipality may regulate the carrying of a firearm at “(i) a public park or at a public meeting of a county, municipality or other governmental body; (ii) a political rally, parade or official political meeting; or (iii) a non-firearm-related school, college or professional athletic event[.]” The only other authority for the city to prohibit the carrying of firearms is the signage provision of Section 45-19-101(13), prohibiting the concealed carry of a firearm on specified premises. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Ringer, September 18, 2014)