Q May a municipality borrows funds from a planning and development district for the purpose of making repairs to municipal buildings? The funds will be used as matching funds for grants.

A Section 21-33-326 specifically authorizes a municipality to borrow funds in anticipation of receipt of grant funds, and provides that the governing authority of the municipality may borrow from any available fund in the municipal treasury, or from any other source. Assuming that the requisite factual determinations have been made, the municipality may borrow funds from the local planning and development district, although any authority to borrow under Section 21-33-326 is limited to the amount of the anticipated grant funds. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to McDonald, October 17, 2014)