Q The municipal governing authorities would like to contract with the local Boys and Girls Club to administer and manage youth development programs. May the municipality do so, and, if so, would the contract payments be counted against the municipality’s authority under Section 21-19-67 to donate to the Club?

A The municipality may contract with the Boys and Girls Club, provided the value of the services is reasonable in relation to the amount of money paid to the Club. If the services rendered are not reasonable in relation to the amount of money paid by the municipality, at least a portion of that money would be a donation that must be counted against the limit in Section 21-19-67. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hammack, October 17, 2014)