Q May a deputy city clerk who is the sister of a sitting alderman be considered for the vacant city clerk position?

A No. A violation of the nepotism statute (Section 25-1-53) would occur if a deputy clerk were promoted to the position of city clerk while her sister is a member of the Board of Aldermen, and this would be true regardless of whether the sister recuses herself from any votes on the matter. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Ausbern, October 10, 2014)