Q May an employee of a school district remain employed by the district where he or she is the sibling of a newly elected school board memberís spouse?

A Yes, if the school board member and the sibling of the board memberís spouse are completely financially independent, then no violation of Section 109 of the Mississippi Constitution, or Section 25-4-105(2) of the Mississippi Code, should occur if the school district continues to employ the sibling of the school board memberís spouse. While the school board member is prohibited from using his or her position to benefit his or her relative pursuant to Section 25-4-105(1), the sibling of the public servantís spouse is not defined as a ďrelativeĒ under Section 25-4-103(q). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 14-059-E, October 3, 2014)