Q May the Board of Supervisors expends funds to support the local Mayor’s Youth Council?

A Pursuant to Section 17-3-1, a board of supervisors may lawfully expend funds to support a local Mayor’s Youth Council provided it determines, consistent with the facts, that such expenditure is for the purpose of bringing into favorable notice the opportunities, possibilities and resources of the county, but note that this Section limits advertising expenditures by counties to one mill of valuation and assessment. (Attorney General’s Opinions to Brown, November 21, 2014)