Q Section 25-3-93(5) refers to a state law enforcement officer who is injured “in the line of duty.” How is “in the line of duty” defined?

A There appears to be no statutory definition of “in the line of duty,” so the phrase should be given its “common and ordinary acceptance and meaning.” (Section 1-3-65) Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary defines in the line of duty as “all that is authorized, required, or normally associated with some field of responsibility.” This requires a factual determination, to be made by the employing authority, as to whether the injury occurred in the line of duty. (Attorney General’s Opinion to McGrath, October 3, 2014)