Q The County would like to temporarily lease property on which to park road equipment and store building materials. No buildings will be constructed on the site. May a unit system county lease or purchase a small parcel of land for this?

A Yes. Pursuant to Sections 19-3-40 and 19-7-1, the board is authorized to purchase or lease grounds to be used by the county in storing and preserving road machinery, trucks or other county property. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Webb, August 29, 2014)