Q May the sheriff use state inmates to feed animals that were taken from owners because they were abused?

A Yes. Section 47-1-19 authorizes the sheriff to use inmates for work of an exclusively public nature, and Section 97-41-2 authorizes the seizure of animals being cruelly treated, neglected or abandoned. Thus the care of such animals is public in nature, and state inmates may be used to assist in their feeding. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Simmons, September 19, 2014)