Q The Governor’s proclamation provides for observance of the Christmas holidays on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. May we substitute the day after Christmas for Christmas Eve, pursuant to Section 3-3-7(2)?

A No. Section 3-3-7(2) provides that a county or municipality may declare another day to be a legal holiday in lieu of a legal holiday “provided in subsection (1) of this section.” The holidays enumerated in subsection (1) do not include any additional days included in the proclamation. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Coleman, December 13, 2013)