Q Are governmental entities subject to the same standards and requirements under the law (Section 51-3-39) as private landowners regarding dam safety laws and compliance regulations promulgated by the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ)?

A Yes. Section 51-3-3 is the definition section, and “person” to whom the statutes apply includes “any officer or governing or managing body of any municipality, political subdivision, public or private corporation or the United States . . . .” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Horne, September 10, 2014)