Q May the city allow the collection of donations at intersections located within the city under an ordinance adopted with conditions to insure the safety of participants and approval given by the city prior to the solicitation?

A A municipality may prohibit such solicitations under Section 21-17-5, and has the discretion to enact an ordinance which permits, as well as regulates, solicitations of monetary donations conducted on municipal streets. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Baum, July 25, 2014)