Q A selectman moved to another city, where her husband is now mayor. Is she still qualified to remain a selectman?

A The question of whether a selectman has removed herself from the municipality she is serving is one of fact to be determined by the remaining members of the governing authority subject to judicial review. Section 25-1-59 provides that an officer who removes himself out of the jurisdiction for which he was elected or appointed, the office becomes vacant, and the board must make that determination. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to McKenzie, August 1, 2014)