Q May the county pay the utility bills for the volunteer fire department or fire protection district buildings?

A No. There is no authority for the board of supervisors to directly pay the utility bills incurred by a volunteer fire department or a fire protection district. Pursuant to Section 83-1-39(3) (d), these entities may use the proceeds of their fire
protection contract for operation, including utility bills. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Nowak, August 8, 2014)