Q Must a municipality hold a sale of taxpayers’ real property if their ad valorem taxes are not paid?

A Yes. Section 21-33-53 and 27-41-5 requires municipal taxes be collected in the same manner as county taxes. This means Section 27-41-55 will require a sale in August and, at the option of the tax collector, in April.