Q The board of aldermen appoints the city’s housing authority commissioners. The two have moved out of the city, and outside the geographical boundaries of the housing authority. Were vacancies automatically created when they moved away?

A Municipal housing authority commissioners must reside within the territorial jurisdiction of the housing authority, as per Section 25-1-59. Whether a commissioner meets that residency requirement is a question of fact that must be answered by the municipal governing authorities. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Perkins, June 27, 2014)