Q With respect to an assistant principal is the employment recommended by the superintendent to the school board pursuant to Section 37-9-15 or is an assistant principal recommended by the principal to the superintendent, who then recommends the employment of an assistant principal to the school board pursuant to Section 37-9-17?

A Pursuant to Section 37-9-17, an assistant principalís employment is recommended by the principal to the superintendent, who then may recommend the employment to the school board. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Tyner, June 27, 2014)