Q Must the counties pay full-time assistant public defenders the same salaries as full-time assistant district attorneys?

A No. Section 25-32-3 provides that assistant public defenders may be compensated in an amount authorized by the board of supervisors, limited to that received by the public defender. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Teeuwissen, June 27, 2014)