Q Are municipalities and counties required to give public notices of its ad valorem tax increase budget and levying hearings?

A Yes. These hearing may only be held after two weekly advertisements containing a very specific format for the publication. This means the decision to propose ad valorem tax levies must be made soon; and publication of the hearings starts early in August. (Section 27-39-203)