Q Must municipalities and counties hold special public hearings whether or not they intend to propose a budget that will require an ad valorem tax increase and/or adopt an ad valorem tax levy that will result in an increase in ad valorem taxes?

A Yes. Section 27-39-203 requires a budget and tax levy hearing, and in municipalities this is combined with the Section 21-35-5 budget hearing and its requirements.