Q May the district attorney donate drug funds forfeited pursuant to Section 41-29-176 et seq to the circuit court drug program?

A Pursuant to Section 41-29-181, drug forfeiture funds must be used for law enforcement purposes. Contributing forfeited funds to a drug court program is a valid law enforcement purpose, so a district attorney may contribute all or a portion of funds that are received by the district attorney’s office pursuant to Section 41-29-181 as a result of a drug forfeiture to a drug court. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Buckley, June 4, 2014)