Q Our County maintains property casualty insurance on the E-911 building. May excess E-911 funds be expended for the premiums on this insurance?

A Excess E-911 funds may only be expended for the purposes listed in Section 19-5-313(2). This includes “other administrative costs such as management personnel, maintenance personnel and related building and operational requirements.” If the board of supervisors makes a factual finding spread upon the minutes that property casualty insurance maintained for the E-911 building is a necessary administrative cost for building and operational requirements of the E-911 District, then it may apply excess funds to pay the premiums for such property casualty insurance. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Nowak, June 13, 2014)