Q Does the county have the authority to remove the external printers attached to the Direct Recording Electronic (DRE) voting units? They will still remain capable of producing a permanent paper record with a manual audit capacity.

A Section 23-15-531.1 provides the requirements for DREs. The removal of external printers from the DRE voting units would not violate state law for the minimum DRE system requirements, in that the voting device maintains the capability to print ballots and will also continue to produce a permanent paper record of vote totals with a manual audit capacity, even with the external printers removed. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Thaggard, April 18, 2014)